Realization of Uzbek nation’s creative potential
On 25 March 2017, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected construction work being carried out in the capital Tashkent.
The Head of State inspected an overpass built at the intersection of Bunyodkor Street and Muqimiy Street in the capital city’s Chilonzor District.
The overpass is 900 metres long, 6 metres high and 24 metres wide, and it has 6 lanes. It creates many conveniences for drivers and pedestrians.
The President of Uzbekistan, accompanied by the President of Kazakhstan, visited Nazarbayev University and the MEGA Silk Way shopping and entertainment centre.
The University, which admitted first students in 2010, consists of 8 schools, a centre and a library. Education here is conducted in line with international standards. Over 440 undergraduates and over 170 master’s degree students graduate the university each year.
The Head of our state left a note in Honorary guests’ book.
Prospective documents signed following Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan talks
Following the Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan negotiations, 13 inter-state, intergovernmental and inter-agency documents have been signed.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev signed a Joint declaration on further deepening strategic partnership and strengthening good neighborhood ties between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan.