With tremendous enthusiasm and joy do we always thoroughly prepare for and widely celebrate the holidays associated with historical dates momentous for our country and the people.
Nonetheless, the atmosphere of an ever elated mood when we look forward to and celebrate the Navruz, is incomparable, without any doubt, to anything. The holiday itself comes these beautiful days and constitutes a symbol of spring, awakening and renewal of nature, and the start of a new year in the eastern calendar.
The land of Uzbekistan has welcomed the Navruz in its inimitable beauty, with a spring breeze and the blossom of snowdrops and tulips. Navruz is a symbol of clear skies, rebirth of the nature, love, and it is a hymn of life. The air around smells sumalak, here and there you can hear a proud roar of horses getting ready for the ulak-kupkari, the gambling cries of palvans, and a tender laughter of gorgeous girls and young women.
Everything around is full of life. The spring finds a response in the heart of every person. The people are overfilled with the childish joy of renewal, creation and neatness.
This is the very way the Navruz starts in our country as a symbol of the power of nature, unity, creation and grace.
At the Oqsaroy on February 25, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received credentials from the newly appointed Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of several countries – Nikolai Klakevich of the Republic of Belarus, Edgars Bondars of the Republic of Latvia, Neithart Hoefer-Wissing of the Federal Republic of Germany, Konstantin Zhgenti of Georgia, Namik Guner Erpul of the Republic of Turkey, Sun Litze of the People’s Republic of China.