Islam Karimov Receives Russia’s Deputy PM Kozak
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov met with Russia’s Deputy Prime Minister Dmitry Kozak on November 26 at the Oqsaroy.
During what has been a circumstantial conversation, the Uzbek leader expressed satisfaction with the current state of trade and economic relations between the two nations and pointed out that Uzbekistan stands for dynamic advancement and diversification of investment and commerce interaction with Russia.
President Islam Karimov said he appreciated the outcomes of the sixteenth session of the intergovernmental commission for economic cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Fedreation.
Further enhancement of mutually advantageous trade-economic and investment ties is considered a priority aspect of the bilateral relations. Russia traditionally is Uzbekistan’s important partner in this sphere. Thus, the trade turnover between our two countries in 2013 exceeded 7 billion US dollars, while in the nine months of the current year it reached 4.55 billion dollars.
Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan to Consolidate the Strategic Partnership
As it was reported earlier, the Uzbek President Islam Karimov paid an official visit to Kazakhstan on November 24-25 at the invitation of President Nursultan Nazarbaev.
During the talks in a traditionally friendly setting marked by mutual understanding and openness, the heads of our two states discussed key issues in the evolution of relations between the two nations, prospects of enhancement of bilateral cooperation in the trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian and other areas, along with pressing regional and international topics of shared interest.
Islam Karimov and Nursultan Nazarbaev stressed that the steadfast advancement of interaction across diverse spheres in the spirit of the Strategic Partnership Treaty between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan, inked in Tashkent in June 2013, meets the vital interests of the two peoples, their historical and cultural community, the potent bonds of friendship and neighborliness tested by time. Moreover, the consistent enlargement of such cooperation facilitates the consolidation of peace and stability in the region as well as sustainable development and prosperity in it.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov arrived November 24 in Astana with an official visit on the invitation of Kazakhstan’s President Nursultan Nazarbaev.
The heads of the two states met today to discuss key issues in the development of relations between the two nations, the situation in Central Asia and around the region, as well as the pressing international topics of shared interest.