President Islam Karimov Meets with Helen Clark
At the Oqsaroy on October 17, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received Helen Clark, Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations, Administrator of the UN Development Program.
Greeting the guest, the head of our state stressed the constructive nature of Uzbekistan’s cooperation with the United Nations in general and the UNDP in particular.
As a full-fledged member of the world community, Uzbekistan takes active part in international processes by putting forward concrete initiatives related to pressing issues, including those with regard to providing for security and stability in the region, its sustainable development and environmental protection, among others.
Distinguished Chairman!
Dear Heads of State!
It gives me a great satisfaction to greet the heads of CIS nations and extend my sincere gratefulness to President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Grigorievich Lukashenko for a warm reception and hospitality.
President Karimov Attends CIS Summit Meeting in Minsk
As it was reported earlier, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov took part October 9-10 in the Minsk summit meeting of the Commonwealth of Independent States.
Major events of the highest-level convention in the capital of Belarus, including the session of Council of the Heads of State, took place on October 10. The leaders of member nations discussed pressing issues pertaining to the evolution of cooperation within the Commonwealth.
Presidents exchanged views on security issues and those related to enhancing interaction in the humanitarian area.
According to Uzbekistan’s President Islam Karimov, the CIS is an institution that provides extensive opportunities to maintain direct dialogue and address urgent issues. It also serves as a platform for the elaboration of mutually suitable approaches and coordinated practical measures to facilitate sustainable development in the participating countries, to cash in the available trade-economic capacities, and counter the security threats.